U.S. Const. Requirements For The Contents Of Release and Detention Orders: Title 18, United States Code, Section 3142(h) lists the requirements for the contents of a "release order." Com apoio de R$ 1,2 milho do Governo do Amap, Festa de So Tiago inicia no domingo, 16. AP U.S. Government and Politics Prediction. 1995)(citing United States v. Leon, 766 F.2d 77, 80 (2d Cir. Gideon was acquitted. Gideon appealed his conviction to the US Supreme Court on the grounds that the Fourteenth Amendment incorporated the Sixth Amendments right to counsel to the states. 18 U.S.C. A Section 3142(b) release order must be conditioned on a defendant's agreement to "not commit a Federal, State, or local crime during the period of release." It is vital for the accused to seek an attorney experienced in the type of crime or civil wrong of which he has been accused. AP Government Chapter 14 Flashcards | Quizlet Which other rights included in the Bill of Rights aim to protect people accused of a crime?